WOMEN'S CRICKET HISTORY

History


External Links

We accept no responsibility
for the content or
accessibility of
external sites.


Area Championship 1980-1996

1980

Taking partGroup 1: East Midlands, Lancashire and Cheshire, Yorkshirei
Group 2: West, West Midlands, Yorkshire Second XI
Group 3: East Anglia, Middlesex, Thames Valley
Group 4: Kent, Surrey, Sussex
Semi-finalsMiddlesex, Surrey, West Midlands, Yorkshire
FinalMiddlesex v West Midlands
WinnerMiddlesex

1981

Taking partGroup 1: East Midlands, Lancashire and Cheshire, Yorkshire
Group 2: West, West Midlands, Yorkshire Second XI
Group 3: East Anglia, Middlesex, Thames Valley
Group 4: Kent, Surrey, Sussex
Semi-finalsEast Midlands, Middlesex, Surrey, West
FinalEast Midlands v Middlesex
WinnerMiddlesex

1982

Taking partGroup 1: East Midlands, Lancashire and Cheshire, Yorkshire
Group 2: West, West Midlands, Yorkshire Second XI
Group 3: East Anglia, Middlesex, Thames Valley
Group 4: Kent, Surrey, Sussex
Semi-finalsEast Anglia, Surrey, West Midlands, Yorkshire
FinalEast Anglia v West Midlands
WinnerWest Midlands

1983

Taking partSouth East Group: Kent, Surrey, Sussex
rest unknown
Semi-finalsunknown
Finalunknown
Winnerunknown

1984

Taking partGroup 4: Kent, Surrey, Sussex
rest unknown
Semi-finalsunknown
Finalunknown
Winnerunknown

1985

Taking partGroup 4: Kent, Surrey, Sussex
rest unknown
Semi-finalsEast Midlands, Kent, Middlesex, Yorkshire
FinalKent v Middlesex
WinnerMiddlesex

1986

Taking partPool A: East Anglia, East Midlands Kent, Thames Valley, Yorkshire
Pool B: Lancashire and Cheshire, Middlesex, Surrey, West, Women's Cricket Association Invitation XI
FinalKent v West
WinnerWest

1987

Taking partEast Anglia, East Midlands, Kent, Lancashire and Cheshire, Sussex
Finalunknown
Winnerunknown

1988

Taking partPool A: East Anglia, Middlesex, Thames Valley, West, Yorkshire
Pool B: East Midlands, Kent, Lancashire and Cheshire, Surrey, Sussex
FinalSurrey v Yorkshire
WinnerYorkshire

1989

Taking partPool A: East Midlands, Kent, Lancashire and Cheshire, Thames Valley, West Midlands, Yorkshire
Pool B: East Anglia, Middlesex, Surrey, Sussex, West, Women's Cricket Association Invitation XI
FinalEast Midlands v Surrey
WinnerEast Midlands

1990

Taking partGroup A: Kent, Lancashire and Cheshire, Surrey, Sussex, A Wood's XI, Yorkshire
Group B: BA Daniels' XI, East Anglia, East Midlands, Middlesex, Thames Valley, West
FinalEast Midlands v Yorkshire
WinnerEast Midlands

1991

Taking partEeast Anglia, East Midlands, Kent, Lancashire and Cheshire, Middlesex, Surrey, Sussex, Thames Valley, West, Yorkshire
WinnerEast Midlands

1992

Taking partGroup 1: Kent, Middlesex, Sussex, Yorkshire
Group 2: Surrey, Thames Valley, West
Group 3: East Anglia, Lancashire and Cheshire, West Midlands
Group A: East Midlands, Thames Valley, West Midlands, Yorkshire Second XI
Group B: Lancashire and Cheshire, Middlesex, Surrey, Yorkshire
Fifth PlaceSurrey (5th) v Thames Valley (6th)
Third PlaceMiddlesex (3rd) v West Midlands (4th)
FinalEast Midlands v Yorkshire
WinnerYorkshire

1993

Taking partSection A (Points): East Anglia, West, West Midlands, Yorkshire
PWLBatBPBowBPPts
Yorkshire33011.51360.5
West Midlands32171243
East Anglia3128929
West3036410

Section B (Points): Middlesex, Surrey, Sussex, Thames Valley
PWLBatBPBowBPPts
Surrey330101056
Middlesex321111247
Thames Valley31210931
Sussex3033.536.5

Section C (Points): East Midlands, Kent, Lancashire and Cheshire, Yorkshire Second XI
PWLBatBPBowBPPts
East Midlands33011.5956.5
Lancashire and Cheshire3217.51041.5
Kent31297.528.5
Yorkshire Second XI3038.5412.5
Ninth Place Semi-FinalsEast Anglia v Sussex, West v Yorkshire Second XI
Fifth Place Semi-FinalsKent v West Midlands, Lancashire and Cheshire v Thames Valley
Semi-FinalsEast Midlands v Middlesex, Surrey v Yorkshire
Eleventh PlaceSussex (11th) v West (12th)
Ninth PlaceEast Anglia (9th) v Yorkshire (10th)
Seventh PlaceThames Valley (7th) v West Midlands (8th)
Fifth PlaceKent (6th) v Lancashire and Cheshire (5th)
Third PlaceMiddlesex (4th) v Surrey (3rd)
FinalEast Midlands v Yorkshire
WinnerYorkshire

1994

Taking partPreliminary Round: Surrey Second XI, Yorkshire Second XI
Group A (Points): Lancashire and Cheshire, Surrey, Thames Valley, West
PWLBatBPBowBPPts
Surrey330131261
Lancashire and Cheshire3219.59.543
Thames Valley312105.527.5
West303911.520.5

Group B (Points): East Anglia, East Midlands, Middlesex, Surrey Second XI
PWLBatBPBowBPPts
East Midlands330111562
East Anglia32112.510.547
Middlesex3127.58.528
Surrey Second XI3037.5512.5

Group C (Points): Kent, , Sussex, West Midlands, Yorkshire
PWLBatBPBowBPPts
Yorkshire3301213.561.5
West Midlands321101246
Kent3129.57.529
Sussex3037.56.514
Ninth Place Semi-FinalsSurrey Second XI v Thames Valley, Sussex v West
Fifth Place Semi-FinalsKent v Lancashire and Cheshire, Middlesex v West Midlands
Semi-FinalsEast Anglia v Yorkshire, East Midlands v Surrey
Eleventh PlaceSussex (12th) v Thames Valley (11th)
Ninth PlaceSurrey Second XI (9th) v West (10th)
Seventh PlaceLancashire and Cheshire (7th) v Middlesex (8th)
Fifth PlaceKent (6th) v West Midlands (5th)
Third PlaceEast Anglia (4th) v Surrey (3rd)
FinalEast Midlands v Yorkshire
WinnerYorkshire

1995

Reorganised as two divisions with promotion and relegation
Taking partQualifier: Surrey Second XI, Yorkshire Second XI
Division One (Points): East Anglia, East Midlands, Kent, Surrey, West Midlands, Yorkshire
PWTLBatBPBowBPPts
Yorkshire55001616.592.5
East Midlands5401172085
Surrey530217.519.573
West Midlands52031414.552.5
East Anglia50141511.532.5
Kent501416.59.532

Division Two (Points): Lancashire and Cheshire, Middlesex, Surrey Second XI, Sussex, Thames Valley, West
PWTLBatBPBowBPPts
West550017.523.5101
Middlesex530218.518.573
Surrey Second XI53021619.571.5
Thames Valley5203151756
Sussex510413.520.546
Lancashire and Cheshire510413.516.542
RelegatedKent
PromotedWest
WinnerYorkshire

1996

Taking partQualifier: Surrey Second XI, Yorkshire Second XI
Division One (Points): East Anglia, East Midlands, Surrey, West, West Midlands, Yorkshire
PWLBatBPBowBPPts
Yorkshire5502222.5104.5
West Midlands54117.51782.5
Surrey53217.518.572
East Anglia41311.511.535
East Midlands50513.51528.5
West4139.5627.5

Division Two (Points): Kent, Lancashire and Cheshire, Middlesex, Yorkshire Second XI, Sussex, Thames Valley
PWLBatBPBowBPPts
Kent550181997
Thames Valley54119.518.586
Yorkshire Second XI52314.516.555
Middlesex52315.514.554
Sussex5141514.541.5
Lancashire and Cheshire514141440
WinnerYorkshire

Back to Competitions contents page

 

 

 


GALLERY


1344


 


1890


1935


1963


1987


1997


1997


  Copyright © 2012-2019 Women's Cricket Associates