WOMEN'S CRICKET HISTORY

History


External Links

We accept no responsibility
for the content or
accessibility of
external sites.


County Chanmpionship 1997-2001

The competition was reorganised as three divisions with promotion and relegation

1997

Taking partQualifier: Surrey Second XI, Yorkshire Second XI
Division One (Points): East Anglia, Kent, Surrey, West, West Midlands, Yorkshire
PWLBatBPBowBPPts
Yorkshire5502120101
West Midlands5321517.568.5
Surrey532191267
West523171253
Kent51416.51543.5
East Anglia51417534

Division Two (Points): East Midlands, Lancashire and Cheshire, Middlesex, Sussex, Thames Valley, Yorkshire Second XI
PWLBatBPBowBPPts
Thames Valley5411916.583.5
Lancashire and Cheshire53218.520.575
East Midlands5322015.571.5
Yorkshire Second XI53215.51768.5
Middlesex514161038
Sussex514121337

Division Three (Points): Derbyshire, Hampshire, Surrey Second XI, Sussex Second XI
PWLBatBPBowBPPts
Derbyshire3301110.557.5
Surrey Second XI32110.510.545
Hampshire31288.528.5
Sussex Second XI3036.52.59
Relegated D1East Anglia
Promoted D2Thames Valley
Promoted D3Derbyshire
WinnerYorkshire

1998

Taking partDivision One (Points): Kent, Surrey, Thames Valley, West, West Midlands, Yorkshire
PWLBatBPBowBPPts
Yorkshire55019.520.5100
Surrey54118.51682.5
Kent52316.52060.5
West Midlands523151857
Thames Valley52315.514.554
West5051617.533.5

Division Two (Points): Derbyshire, East Anglia, East Midlands, Middlesex, Sussex, Yorkshire Second XI
PWLBatBPBowBPPts
East Midlands5412018.586.5
Yorkshire Second XI54116.52185.5
East Anglia532181468
Sussex52315.515.555
Derbyshire5141418.544.5
Middlesex514121438

Division Three (Points): Cheshire, Hampshire, Lancashire, Northumberland, Surrey Second XI, Sussex Second XI
PWLBatBPBowBPPts
Cheshire55019.523.5103
Surrey Second XI5411724.589.5
Lancashire53217.518.572
Hampshire523152160
Northumberland514101739
Sussex Second XI5058.511.520
Relegated D1West
Promoted D2East Midlands
Relegated D2Middlesex
Promoted D3Cheshire
WinnerYorkshire

1999

Taking partDivision One (Points): East Midlands, Kent, Surrey, Thames Valley, West Midlands, Yorkshire
PWLBatBPBowBPPts
East Midlands55020.521.5102
Yorkshire53217.52376.5
Thames Valley5321818.572.5
Surrey5231715.556.5
Kent5231515.554.5
West Midlands50513.514.528

Division Two (Points): Cheshire, Derbyshire, East Anglia, Sussex, West, Yorkshire Second XI
PWLBatBPBowBPPts
Sussex55015.523.599
West54117.520.586
Yorkshire Second XI532171972
Cheshire523151150
East Anglia51416.51038.5
Derbyshire505131124

Division Three (Points): Hampshire, Lancashire, Middlesex, Northumberland, Surrey Second XI, Sussex Second XI
PWLBatBPBowBPPts
Lancashire55021.522.5104
Middlesex532201975
Hampshire5321917.572.5
Surrey Second XI53214.52171.5
Sussex Second XI5141315.540.5
Northumberland505911.520.5
Relegated D1West Midlands
Promoted D2Sussex
Relegated D2Derbyshire
Promoted D3Lancashire
WinnerEast Midlands

2000

Berkshire replaced Thames Valley; Nottinghamshire replaced East Midlands; Somerset replaced West; Staffordshire replaced West Midlands
Taking partDivision One (Points): Berkshire, Kent, Nottinghamshire, Surrey, Sussex, Yorkshire
PWLBatBPBowBPPts
Yorkshire55020.521.5102
Nottinghamshire5411718.583.5
Kent52318.512.555
Berkshire523161252
Surrey5141615.543.5
Sussex51413.51641.5

Division Two (Points): Cheshire, East Anglia, Lancashire, Somerset, Staffordshire, Yorkshire Second XI
PWLBatBPBowBPPts
Staffordshire5501820.598.5
Lancashire5321720.573.5
Somerset53217.519.573
Cheshire52315.51453.5
Yorkshire Second XI51415.515.543
East Anglia514138.533.5

Division Three (Points): Derbyshire, Hampshire, Middlesex, Northumberland, Surrey Second XI, Sussex Second XI
PWLBatBPBowBPPts
Derbyshire5502020100
Middlesex532192176
Surrey Second XI532152172
Hampshire53215.51869.5
Sussex Second XI5141217.541.5
Northumberland505811.519.5
Relegated D1Sussex
Promoted D2Staffordshire
Relegated D2East Anglia
Promoted D3Derbyshire
WinnerYorkshire

2001

Essex replaced East Anglia, Hertfordshire replaced Yorkshire Second XI; Warwickshire and Wiltshire replaced Northumberland, Surrey Second XI and Sussex Second XI
Taking partDivision One (Points): Berkshire, Kent, Nottinghamshire, Surrey, Staffordshire, Yorkshire
PWLBatBPBowBPPts
Yorkshire5501921.5100.5
Berkshire532182175
Staffordshire53216.518.571
Nottinghamshire53214.518.569
Surrey51412.514.539
Kent5059.51524.5

Division Two (Points): Cheshire, Derbyshire, Hertfordshire, Lancashire, Somerset, Sussex
PWLBatBPBowBPPts
Sussex55022.520.5103
Lancashire53217.518.572
Somerset532171770
Derbyshire5231516.555.5
Hertfordshire514121640
Cheshire51412.51337.5

Division Three (Points): Essex, Hampshire, Middlesex, Warwickshire, Wiltshire
PWLBatBPBowBPPts
Middlesex4402018.586.5
Hampshire4311815.569.5
Essex4221615.555.5
Warwickshire4131110.533.5
Wiltshire4048.5917.5
Relegated D1Kent
Promoted D2Sussex
Relegated D2Cheshire
Promoted D3Middlesex
WinnerYorkshire

Back to Competitions contents page

 

 

 


GALLERY


1344


 


1890


1935


1963


1987


1997


1997


  Copyright © 2012-2019 Women's Cricket Associates