WOMEN'S CRICKET HISTORY

History


External Links

We accept no responsibility
for the content or
accessibility of
external sites.


Frizzell County Championship 2002-2005

Sponsored by Frizzell

2002

Durham (winner of the previous Emerging Counties Tournament) joined Division Three
Taking partDivision One (Points): Berkshire, Nottinghamshire, Surrey, Staffordshire, Sussex, Yorkshire
PWLNRABatBPBowBPPts
Yorkshire530111013.581.5
Berkshire521119.51570.5
Sussex5211181367
Nottinghamshire5121191154
Surrey5121196.549.5
Staffordshire503118.59.540

Division Two (Points): Derbyshire, Hertfordshire, Kent, Lancashire, Middlesex, Somerset
PWLNRABatBPBowBPPts
Kent530111414.586.5
Lancashire530119.51380.5
Hertfordshire521117.514.568
Somerset512119.58.552
Middlesex503118.511.542
Derbyshire503117.510.540

Division Three (Points): Cheshire, Durham, Essex, Hampshire, Warwickshire, Wiltshire
PWLNRABatBPBowBPPts
Hampshire530111113.582.5
Warwickshire5211110.51268.5
Cheshire5211191267
Essex512119.51255.5
Durham512118.511.554
Wiltshire503116.57.536
Relegated D1Staffordshire
Promoted D2Kent
Relegated D2Derbyshire
Promoted D3Hampshire
WinnerYorkshire

2003

Northamptonshire (winner of the previous Emerging Counties Tournament) replaced Wiltshire
Taking partDivision One (Points): Berkshire, Kent, Nottinghamshire, Surrey, Sussex, Yorkshire
PWTLNRBatBPBowBPPts
Sussex5401013.52586.5
Nottinghamshire5401016.52185.5
Kent5302016.51668.5
Yorkshire520301518.557.5
Surrey5203015.51453.5
Berkshire5005014.51731.5

Division Two (Points): Hampshire, Hertfordshire, Lancashire, Middlesex, Somerset, Staffordshire
PWTLNRBatBPBowBPPts
Lancashire540011517.591.5
Middlesex5401014.52486.5
Staffordshire5301111.51674.5
Somerset5203014.517.556
Hampshire510401313.538.5
Hertfordshire500507.5815.5

Division Three (Points): Cheshire, Derbyshire, Durham, Essex, Northamptonshire, Warwickshire
PWTLNRBatBPBowBPPts
Durham53110202082
Derbyshire5311013.524.580
Warwickshire5301113.51373.5
Cheshire52120181866
Essex50131121342
Northamptonshire5104012933
Relegated D1Berkshire
Promoted D2Lancashire
Relegated D2Hertfordshire
Promoted D3Durham
WinnerSussex

2004

Regorganised to have only two divisions, the other teams playing in the County Challenge Cup
Taking partDivision One (Points): Kent, Lancashire, Nottinghamshire, Surrey, Sussex, Yorkshire
PWLBatBPBowBPPts
Sussex55021.524.5106
Kent5412122.591.5
Yorkshire5321719.572.5
Lancashire5231320.557.5
Nottinghamshire51418.51646.5
Surrey50515.510.526

Division Two (Points): Berkshire, Durham, Hampshire, Middlesex, Somerset, Staffordshire
PWLBatBPBowBPPts
Somerset54119.52289.5
Berkshire54119.52188.5
Staffordshire5321620.572.5
Hampshire52314.520.559
Middlesex52314.51755.5
Durham50510.512.523
Relegated D1Surrey
Promoted D2Somerset
Relegated D2Durham
WinnerSussex

2005

Regorganised to have three divisions, each with fewer teams
Taking partDivision One (Points): Kent, Lancashire, Sussex, Yorkshire
PWLNRABatBPBowBPPts
Sussex6311116.51488.5
Kent63201181782
Lancashire6230115.522.573
Yorkshire6131110.51458.5

Division Two (Points): Berkshire, Nottinghamshire, Somerset, Surrey
PWLNRABatBPBowBPPts
Somerset6410121.521101.5
Nottinghamshire6320116.52083.5
Berkshire63201141677
Surrey6050112.58.532

Division Three (Points): Cheshire, Hampshire, Middlesex, Staffordshire
PWLNRABatBPBowBPPts
Cheshire6410118.52198.5
Middlesex623011818.571.5
Staffordshire622021319.567.5
Hampshire62301151666
Relegated D1Yorkshire
Promoted D2Somerset
Relegated D2Surrey
Promoted D3Cheshire
Relegated D3Hampshire
WinnerSussex

Back to Competitions contents page

 

 

 


GALLERY


1344


 


1890


1935


1963


1987


1997


1997


  Copyright © 2012-2019 Women's Cricket Associates