WOMEN'S CRICKET HISTORY

History


External Links

We accept no responsibility
for the content or
accessibility of
external sites.


LV County Chanmpionship 2007-2013

Renamed as LV County Championship

2007

Taking partDivision One (Points): Kent, Lancashire, Nottinghamshire, Sussex
PWLABatBPBowBPPts
Kent650100135
Sussex641111112
Nottinghamshire61413947
Lancashire605121426

Division Two (Points): Berkshire, Somerset, Surrey, Yorkshire
PWLABatBPBowBPPts
Berkshire641102112
Surrey63210691
Somerset63210489
Yorkshire60515924

Division Three (Points): Cheshire, Middlesex, Staffordshire, Warwickshire
PWLABatBPBowBPPts
Warwickshire630300105
Middlesex62223578
Cheshire61230762
Staffordshire61321753
Relegated D1Lancashire
Promoted D2Berkshire
Relegated D2Yorkshire
Promoted D3Warwickshire
Relegated D3Staffordshire
WinnerKent

2008

The Emerging Counties Tournament became part of this so expanded to five divisions, with division five being played in four different regions with a play-off league for the four winners
Taking partDivision One (Points): Berkshire, Kent, Nottinghamshire, Sussex
PWTLNRABatBPBowBPPts
Sussex65001010107
Kent6401100591
Nottinghamshire6204005853
Berkshire6006007815

Division Two (Points): Lancashire, Somerset, Surrey, Warwickshire
PWTLNRABatBPBowBPPts
Surrey65010042106
Somerset6402002486
Lancashire6303002567
Warwickshire60060051621

Division Three (Points): Cheshire, Derbyshire, Middlesex, Yorkshire
PWTLNRABatBPBowBPPts
Yorkshire65001004110
Middlesex6303001970
Cheshire62040011253
Derbyshire6104106638

Division Four (Points): Essex, Hampshire, Staffordshire, Worcestershire
PWTLNRABatBPBowBPPts
Essex66000000120
Staffordshire6402002082
Worcestershire61050041337
Hampshire6105004731

Division Five London and East (Points): Hertfordshire, Norfolk, Suffolk, Wiltshire
PWTLNRABatBPBowBPPts
Norfolk3200010050
Hertfordshire3201000444
Wiltshire3102000323
Suffolk3002010010

Division Five Midlands (Points): Leicestershire, Northamptonshire, Shropshire, Wales
PWTLNRABatBPBowBPPts
Northamptonshire3300000060
Wales3201000141
Leicestershire3012001522
Shropshire3012000016

Division Five North (Points): Cumbria, Durham, Northumberland, Scotland
PWTLNRABatBPBowBPPts
Scotland3300000060
Durham3201002042
Cumbria3102001021
Northumberland300300448

Division Five South and West (Points): Cornwall, Devon, Dorset, Gloucestershire, Oxfordshire
PWTLNRABatBPBowBPPts
Devon4400000080
Cornwall4301002365
Gloucestershire4202003346
Dorset4103003932
Oxfordshire400400055

Division Five Play-offs (Points): Devon, Norfolk, Northamptonshire, Scotland
PWTLNRABatBPBowBPPts
Scotland3300000060
Devon3102000121
Norfolk3102000020
Northamptonshire3102000020
Relegated D1Berkshire
Promoted D2Surrey
Relegated D2Warwickshire
Promoted D3Yorkshire
Relegated D3Derbyshire
Promoted D4Essex
Relegated D4Hampshire
Promoted D5Scotland
WinnerSussex

2009

The number of teams taking part was increased; the number of teams in each division was increased and division five was now split into two regions instead of four
Taking partDivision One (Points and Scoresheets): Berkshire, Kent, Nottinghamshire, Somerset, Surrey, Sussex
PWLABatBPBowBPPts
Kent10100000200
Sussex1082021163
Nottinghamshire1064098137
Somerset103706874
Berkshire10280102070
Surrey10190151550

Division Two (Points and Scoresheets): Cheshire, Essex, Lancashire, Middlesex, Warwickshire, Yorkshire
PWLABatBPBowBPPts
Yorkshire10100000200
Middlesex1073059154
Essex104601112103
Cheshire1046061399
Warwickshire104606995
Lancashire1019061642

Division Three (Points): Derbyshire, Devon, Hampshire, Scotland, Staffordshire, Worcestershire
PWLABatBPBowBPPts
Worcestershire1073029151
Devon1072132150
Staffordshire1061300135
Scotland104515999
Hampshire102809756
Derbyshire1018181447

Division Four (Points): Cornwall, Durham, Hertfordshire, Norfolk, Northamptonshire, Wales
PWLABatBPBowBPPts
Wales1091023185
Durham1082032165
Hertfordshire1073038151
Northamptonshire10460619105
Cornwall1019062450
Norfolk1019041539

Division Five North and East (Points): Cumbria, Ireland A, Leicestershire, Northumberland, Suffolk
PWLABatBPBowBPPts
Cumbria43101465
Ireland A43101364
Suffolk42202345
Northumberland42200444
Leicestershire4040000

Division Five South and West (Points): Dorset, Gloucestershire, Netherlands, Oxfordshire, Shropshire, Wiltshire
PWLABatBPBowBPPts
Netherlands54010085
Gloucestershire54102284
Shropshire53202668
Oxfordshire52304650
Dorset514021032
Wiltshire50413412
Relegated D1Surrey
Promoted D2Yorkshire
Relegated D2Lancashire
Promoted D3Worcestershire
Relegated D3Derbyshire
Promoted D4Wales
Relegated D4Norfolk
D5 Play-offCumbria v Netherlands (match not played)
Netherlands promoted
WinnerKent

2010

The number of teams taking part was increased so division five was three regions instead of two
Taking partDivision One (Points): Berkshire, Kent, Nottinghamshire, Somerset, Sussex, Yorkshire
PWLNCABatBPBowBPPtsAvPtsNetRR
Sussex108200213914014.0000.824
Kent107300293313213.2000.691
Berkshire106400212710810.800-0.364
Yorkshire105500242910310.3000.098
Nottinghamshire1028001725626.200-0.640
Somerset1028002020606.000-0.779

Division Two (Points): Cheshire, Essex, Middlesex, Surrey, Warwickshire, Worcestershire
PWLNCABatBPBowBPPtsAvPtsNetRR
Middlesex108200293514414.4000.749
Essex108200293414314.3000.970
Warwickshire106400233311611.6000.284
Surrey10540118289610.6670.355
Cheshire1027011826647.111-0.232
Worcestershire1001000827353.500-2.158

Division Three (Points): Devon, Hampshire, Lancashire, Scotland, Staffordshire, Wales
PWLNCABatBPBowBPPtsAvPtsNetRR
Wales108200213213313.3000.628
Staffordshire106310233511813.1111.172
Lancashire106310183511312.5560.537
Devon107300233212512.5000.512
Scotland1028001123545.400-1.600
Hampshire10010001622383.800-1.359

Division Four (Points): Cornwall, Derbyshire, Durham, Hertfordshire, Netherlands, Northamptonshire
PWLNCABatBPBowBPPtsAvPtsNetRR
Netherlands5410014197314.6002.330
Derbyshire96300213311412.6670.696
Northamptonshire9540018309810.8890.410
Hertfordshire9431113227510.714-0.418
Durham944101623799.875-0.142
Cornwall90801713202.500-3.095

Division Five East (Points): Cambridgeshire and Huntingdonshire, Norfolk, Oxfordshire, Suffolk
PWLNCABatBPBowBPPtsAvPtsNetRR
Cambridgeshire and
Huntingdonshire
6500113208316.6001.825
Norfolk632016185410.8000.302
Oxfordshire62400819477.8330.037
Suffolk61500416305.000-1.543

Division Five North (Points): Cumbria, Ireland A, Leicestershire, Northumberland, Shropshire
PWLNCABatBPBowBPPtsAvPtsNetRR
Leicestershire76100232711015.7141.809
Ireland A4310014155914.7502.553
Cumbria73400922618.714-0.766
Shropshire734001119608.571-0.114
Northumberland7160076233.286-2.360

Division Five South and West (Points): Buckinghamshire, Dorset, Gloucestershire, Wiltshire
PWLNCABatBPBowBPPtsAvPtsNetRR
Gloucestershire6510017208714.5001.758
Wiltshire6420015227712.8330.567
Dorset6330013196210.3330.316
Buckinghamshire6060046101.667-3.080
Relegated D1Somerset
Promoted D2Middlesex
Relegated D2Worcestershire
Promoted D3Wales
Relegated D3Hampshire
Promoted D4Netherlands
Relegated D4Cornwall
D5 Play-offsunknown
Cambridgeshire and Huntingdonshire promoted
WinnerSussex

2011

Taking partDivision One (Points): Berkshire, Kent, Middlesex, Nottinghamshire, Sussex, Yorkshire
PWWOTLCONNCABatBPBowBPPtsAvPtsNetRR
Kent107001020302612615.7502.009
Sussex107002010302712714.1111.205
Middlesex10500301125209511.8750.044
Yorkshire10400401122218310.3750.283
Berkshire1020060112114556.875-1.366
Nottinghamshire1000090012116374.111-1.783

Division Two (Points): Cheshire, Essex, Somerset, Surrey, Wales, Warwickshire
PWWOTLCONNCABatBPBowBPPtsAvPtsNetRR
Essex107002001303113114.5561.088
Surrey106003001312811913.2220.872
Somerset105003011252710212.7500.550
Warwickshire105003011252510012.5000.436
Cheshire1030060011730778.556-1.062
Wales1000090011713303.333-1.806

Division Three (Points): Devon, Lancashire, Netherlands, Scotland, Staffordshire, Worcestershire
PWWOTLCONNCABatBPBowBPPtsAvPtsNetRR
Netherlands5500000019178617.2002.129
Staffordshire97001001242912315.3750.670
Devon9300401121247510.714-0.462
Worcestershire9301500028299210.222-0.032
Lancashire930150002226839.222-0.328
Scotland910070102122536.625-0.971

Division Four (Points): Cambridgeshire and Huntingdonshire, Derbyshire, Durham, Hampshire, Hertfordshire, Northamptonshire
PWWOTLCONNCABatBPBowBPPtsAvPtsNetRR
Durham107002010273413114.5560.993
Hertfordshire106003001223111312.556-0.092
Hampshire10500300225249912.3750.001
Northamptonshire10400500124269010.000-0.153
Derbyshire1030050112128799.8750.174
Cambridgeshire and
Huntingdonshire
1010080012621576.333-0.854

Division Five East (Points): Buckinghamshire, Leicestershire, Norfolk, Suffolk
PWWOTLCONNCABatBPBowBPPtsAvPtsNetRR
Leicestershire6500000118198717.4002.103
Suffolk620030011116479.400-0.834
Buckinghamshire620030011214469.200-0.794
Norfolk610040011215377.400-0.346

Division Five North (Points): Cumbria, Ireland A, Northumberland, Shropshire
PWWOTLCONNCABatBPBowBPPtsAvPtsNetRR
Ireland A32000001883618.0002.563
Shropshire52100002784515.0001.608
Northumberland5100300187256.250-1.469
Cumbria51003100109244.800-0.389

Division Five South and West (Points): Cornwall, Dorset, Gloucestershire, Oxfordshire, Wiltshire
PWWOTLCONNCABatBPBowBPPtsAvPtsNetRR
Gloucestershire86000002232310617.6672.958
Dorset8300201211165711.400-0.092
Oxfordshire8300400118247210.2860.195
Cornwall82003021916459.000-0.890
Wiltshire80005012615214.200-2.600

Division Five Play-Offs (Points): Gloucestershire, Ireland A, Leicestershire
PWWOTLCONNCABatBPBowBPPtsAvPtsNetRR
Ireland A22000000883618.0003.957
Leicestershire2100100034178.500-1.257
Gloucestershire2000200066126.000-1.483
Relegated D1Nottinghamshire
Promoted D2Essex
Relegated D2Wales
Promoted D3Netherlands
Relegated D3Scotland
Promoted D4Durham
Relegated D4Cambridgeshire and Huntingdonshire
D5 Play-offsIreland A
WinnerKent

2012

The divisions were re-organised to have more teams in each
Taking partDivision One (Points and Scoresheets): Berkshire, Essex, Kent, Middlesex, Nottinghamshire, Somerset, Surrey, Sussex, Yorkshire
PWWOLCONNCABatBPBowBPPtsAvPtsNetRR
Kent830000512125418.0004.039
Essex8200006883618.0001.490
Sussex850000318198717.4001.833
Middlesex8102014108289.333-0.834
Berkshire8102005107279.000-0.396
Nottinghamshire810200578258.333-2.573
Surrey810200593227.333-2.024
Yorkshire800201565115.500-0.718
Somerset8004004129215.250-0.935

Division Two (Points and Scoresheets): Cheshire, Devon, Durham, Lancashire, Netherlands, Staffordshire, Wales, Warwickshire, Worcestershire
PWWOLCONNCABatBPBowBPPtsAvPtsNetRR
Warwickshire8600002202310317.1671.469
Worcestershire840100315167114.2001.110
Devon840300122228412.0000.106
Lancashire840300115247911.2860.009
Cheshire830300215206510.8330.623
Staffordshire82030031114459.000-0.161
Wales82040021415498.167-0.450
Netherlands82050011615517.286-0.736
Durham800500396153.000-2.105

Division Three (Points and Scoresheets): Cambridgeshire and Huntingdonshire, Derbyshire, Hampshire, Hertfordshire, Gloucestershire, Ireland A, Leicestershire, Northamptonshire, Scotland
PWWOLCONNCABatBPBowBPPtsAvPtsNetRR
Ireland A840000416147017.5003.276
Gloucestershire8200015783517.5001.570
Leicestershire8200015683417.0001.248
Hertfordshire830200315166112.2000.276
Derbyshire81020141193010.0000.420
Scotland8103004108287.000-0.391
Northamptonshire8103004108287.000-0.752
Cambridgeshire and
Huntingdonshire
810301387256.250-2.448
Hampshire80020063031.500-3.219

Division Four North and East (Points and Scoresheets): Buckinghamshire, Cumbria, Norfolk, Northumberland, Suffolk
PWWOLCONNCABatBPBowBPPtsAvPtsNetRR
Suffolk430000112125418.0002.618
Buckinghamshire4200002683417.0000.570
Northumberland410200148227.333-0.354
Cumbria401300058235.750-1.498
Norfolk410210048174.250-0.590

Division Four South and West (Points and Scoresheets): Cornwall, Dorset, Oxfordshire, Shropshire, Wiltshire
PWWOLCONNCABatBPBowBPPtsAvPtsNetRR
Oxfordshire430000110105016.6671.449
Shropshire42010018113913.0000.553
Cornwall4101002472110.5000.363
Dorset400200228105.000-2.060
Wiltshire40020024484.000-1.311
Division Four Final: Oxfordshire v Suffolk
Division Three Final: Gloucestershire v Ireland A
Division Three Relegation Play-off: Cambridgeshire and Huntingdonshre v Hampshire
Divisions Three and Four Promotion and Relegation Play-off: Cambridgeshire and Huntingdonsshire v Oxfordshire - Oxfordshire promoted, Cambridgeshire and Huntingdonshire relegated
Division Two Final: Warwickshire v Worcestershire
Division Two Relegation Play-off: Durham v Netherlands
Divisions Two and Three Promotion and Relegation Play-off: Ireland A v Netherlands - Ireland A promoted, Netherlands relgated
Division One Relegation Play-off: Yorkshire v Somerset
Divisions One and Two Promotion and Relegation Play-off: Sommerset v Warwickshire - Warwickshire promoted, Somerset relgated
Division One Final: Essex v Kent
Winner: Kent

2013

Taking partDivision One (Points and Scoresheets): Berkshire, Essex, Kent, Middlesex, Nottinghamshire, Surrey, Sussex, Warwickshire, Yorkshire
PWLNCABatBPBowBPPtsAvPtsNetRR
Sussex86200282811614.5000.655
Yorkshire86200242711113.8750.082
Kent86200272010713.3750.931
Nottinghamshire8440027218811.0000.133
Berkshire8440024208410.5000.010
Warwickshire8440020228210.2500.205
Middlesex826002817658.125-0.209
Essex825011715527.429-0.820
Surrey816011918476.714-1.097

Division Two (Points): Cheshire, Devon, Durham, Lancashire, Ireland A, Somerset, Staffordshire, Wales, Worcestershire
PWLNCABatBPBowBPPtsAvPtsNetRR
Lancashire88000273113817.2502.231
Somerset87100252311814.7500.913
Worcestershire8431018228011.429-0.028
Ireland A8440024269011.250-0.011
Staffordshire844002117789.750-0.089
Cheshire834101721689.714-0.033
Wales816012015456.429-0.620
Devon816011715426.000-0.984
Durham815021016366.000-1.680

Division Three (Points): Derbyshire, Hampshire, Hertfordshire, Gloucestershire, Leicestershire, Netherlands, Northamptonshire, Oxfordshire, Scotland
PWLNCABatBPBowBPPtsAvPtsNetRR
Netherlands88000312713817.2501.367
Northamptonshire86200243011414.2500.329
Scotland85300292510413.0000.994
Leicestershire85300262710312.8750.269
Hertfordshire8440025238811.0000.132
Derbyshire835002119708.750-0.224
Gloucestershire825102219618.714-0.413
Hampshire826002121627.750-0.720
Oxfordshire807101318314.429-2.011

Division Four North and East (Points): Cambridgeshire and Huntingdonshire, Cumbria, Norfolk, Northumberland, Suffolk
PWLNCABatBPBowBPPtsAvPtsNetRR
Suffolk4400011166716.7502.590
Cumbria4310012125413.5000.136
Northumberland4121078258.333-0.338
Cambridgeshire and
Huntingdonshire
4121059248.000-1.383
Norfolk4040078153.750-1.383

Division Four South and West (Points): Buckinghamshire, Cornwall, Dorset, Shropshire, Wiltshire
PWLNCABatBPBowBPPtsAvPtsNetRR
Cornwall4400010166616.5001.017
Wiltshire4220012134511.2500.036
Shropshire422009144310.7500.544
Buckinghamshire42200711389.500-0.299
Dorset404004592.250-1.363
Division Four Final: Cornwall v Suffolk
Division Three Final: Netherlands v Northamptonshire
Division Three Relegation Play-off: Hampshire v Oxfordshire
Divisions Three and Four Promotion and Relegation Play-off: Oxfordshire v Suffolk
Division Two Final: Lancashire v Somerset
Division Two Relegation Play-off: Devon v Durham
Divisions Two and Three Promotion and Relegation Play-off: Durham v Netherlands
Division One Relegation Play-off: Essex v Surrey
Divisions One and Two Promotion and Relegation Play-off: Essex v Somerset
Division One Final: Sussex v Yorkshire
Winner: Sussex

Back to Competitions contents page

 

 

 


GALLERY


1344


 


1890


1935


1963


1987


1997


1997


  Copyright © 2012-2019 Women's Cricket Associates